Shea Butter's Amazing Properties!

Shea butter is undoubtedly the 21st century solution to global warming and dangerous levels of pollution. Shea butter comes from one of the best renewable resources in the world. Shea butter comes from the stone (pit or kernel, mistakenly referred to as nuts) of a green, sweet and fleshy fruit. The fruit trees grow wild throughout the savannah, shea belt of Central and West Africa. Women and their children collect these fruits, high in vitamins. After consumption the pits are collected, dried, roasted, ground and then boiled to extract their soft, healing butter.
At present there are so many shea trees in the belt that supply far outstrips demand. The fruits of most trees are never collected. A great renewable and abundant, natural resource.

Shea butter is probably the only ingredient you will ever need on your skin. Shea butter is so healing and moisturizing that most will never need anything else in order to maintain beautiful, healthy looking skin as well as to slow and even reverse signs of aging. This renewable, completely safe butter replaces the need for petroleum, mineral oil and other ineffective, hazardous chemicals and gasoline by-products found in the majority of skin care products today.Largely unknown to millions of Americans, shea butter is finally making its way into large company ad campaigns.

Big skin care companies are finally seeing the need to cash in on the African Shea Butter name. Tiny percentages of shea butter are being added to otherwise chemical formulations. Why the trend? Because large skin care companies have caught They are aware that consumers across America are learning about the amazing properties of shea butter. Millions across America are realizing that no other single ingredient produces healthier or younger looking skin.

Shea butter protects, heals and improves skin better than any other single oil presently known.Highest in unsaponifiables: anywhere between 7-12% unsaponifiables found in good quality shea butter is far higher than avocado (2-4%) and soybean oils being researched by rheumatologists for their ability to reduce inflammation. The high percentage of unsaponifiables found in shea butter contribute to its ability to heal eczema, psoriasis, rashes, severe dry skin, burns, wounds, parasitic infections, and more.Vitamins A & E: shea butter is very high in vitamin A. in combination with vitamin E shea butter is highly effective in cell regeneration and anti-aging. Shea butter greatly improves the look and feel of skin.

After a few days of use skin looks noticeably younger and healthier.
Stigmasterol: known as the "anti-stiffness factor", the stigmasterol in shea butter gives shea butter its ability to relax tired muscles as well as provide relief for swelling and arthritis.UV sun protection: shea butter has helped women in Africa for centuries to have beautiful skin fighting off sun and harsh climate.

Babies: Please- throw away the chemicals! Do not use chemical lotions, petroleum and mineral on your babies gentle ecosystem. Massage shea butter all over your babies body. Works wonders on cradle cap.

Women: Come on- we women are pretty vain! Nothing makes a woman look more beautiful than her skin, and nothing improves or makes skin more beautiful than pure shea butter. Shea butter works to reduce wrinkles and greatly decreases the formation of wrinkles. During pregnancy and growth spurts shea butter helps the skin to stretch, greatly decreasing the chances of stretch marks. It softens hair, rough ankles, feet and lips. After a few applications you WILL look beautiful.

Men: as macho as a man may be, men are starting to learn that maintaining their skin has many benefits. Not only will shea butter decrease signs of aging but it improves the overall appearance. Shea butter helps relieve stiff joints and muscles. Don't forget to carry some arround. shea butter is the perfect remedy for bruises, cuts and abrasions.Elderly: helps with stiff joints and muscles, aids overall appearance of skin.

Estheticians/spas/ massage therapists: shea butter dramatically improves skin tone. Employing shea butter into skin treatments is the wise choice. It glides and absorbs into skin and is much less greasy than most oils/ butters.

HELP! My SHEA or MANGO BUTTER feels grainy! What happened and how do I make it smooth again? Shea and mango are very high in unsaponifiable matter. If they are incorrectly heated, upon solidification they will form little fat granules or crystals that feel bumpy to the skin. These bumps will melt down when rubbed into the skin, but they can be annoying and unsatisfactory if added to a formulation that is supposed to be smooth.

To remove the graininess from your shea or mango butters simply heat the butter in a doubleboiler on the stovetop. Gas works best as it keeps a more steady temperature than electric. Heat the butter to 170-185F. This is NOT hot enough to damage the properties of the butters. Keep the temperature steady - between 170-185F - for 10-15 minutes. The steady heat will cause the fat crystals to be obliterated. Rapid cooling may help stop the crystals from reforming. If you find that crystals have reformed upon solidification, go back and repeat these steps, paying close attention to time and temps.

For more information, please email: csr@dnashopper.com